"set_core_high_priority_on" uses up a core in xtimecomposer

Technical questions regarding the xTIMEcomposer, xSOFTip Explorer and Programming with XMOS.
osch
Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Sep 03, 2017 10:12 pm

"set_core_high_priority_on" uses up a core in xtimecomposer

Postby osch » Fri Feb 09, 2018 9:45 am

Hello. I am trying to implement the change mentioned in this document to ensure i have maximum resources available for xud_manager:

https://www.xmos.com/download/private/A ... e(1.0.0rc1).pdf

When i try to implement this, xtimecomposer reports that the amount of used cores increases by 1. Is there anything i can do to fix this except moving functions to another tile? I am using a XU216 if it makes any difference.

Commented out:
//set_core_high_priority_on();
#if (AUDIO_CLASS==2)
XUD_Manager(c_xud_out, ENDPOINT_COUNT_OUT, c_xud_in, ENDPOINT_COUNT_IN,.........

Cores available: 8, used: 8 . OKAY


Activated:
set_core_high_priority_on();
#if (AUDIO_CLASS==2)
XUD_Manager(c_xud_out, ENDPOINT_COUNT_OUT, c_xud_in, ENDPOINT_COUNT_IN,.........

Cores available: 8, used: 9 . FAILED
User avatar
infiniteimprobability
XCore Legend
Posts: 1037
Joined: Thu May 27, 2010 10:08 am

Postby infiniteimprobability » Mon Feb 12, 2018 1:54 pm

try:

Code: Select all

{
set_core_high_priority_on();
#if (AUDIO_CLASS==2)
XUD_Manager(c_xud_out, ENDPOINT_COUNT_OUT, c_xud_in, ENDPOINT_COUNT_IN,.........
}


You are starting a core which just executes set_core_high_priority_on(); and then exits..
osch
Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Sep 03, 2017 10:12 pm

Postby osch » Tue Feb 13, 2018 10:56 am

Thanks for your help. That worked great

infiniteimprobability wrote:try:

Code: Select all

{
set_core_high_priority_on();
#if (AUDIO_CLASS==2)
XUD_Manager(c_xud_out, ENDPOINT_COUNT_OUT, c_xud_in, ENDPOINT_COUNT_IN,.........
}


You are starting a core which just executes set_core_high_priority_on(); and then exits..

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 13 guests