xrun: Unable to access XMOS tools, environment not setup correctly Topic is solved

Technical questions regarding the xTIMEcomposer, xSOFTip Explorer and Programming with XMOS.
User avatar
eez-open
Active Member
Posts: 58
Joined: Mon Oct 23, 2017 1:49 pm
Location: Croatia
Contact:

xrun: Unable to access XMOS tools, environment not setup correctly

Postby eez-open » Thu Feb 22, 2018 10:07 am

I started to evaluate xflash command line utility and when entered ./xflash -l on Ubuntu 16.04 LTS I got the following response:

xrun: Unable to access XMOS tools, environment not setup correctly
Failed to run list-devices command
Failed to run list-devices command


I presume that executing ./SetEnv is needed, but that doesn't resolve the problem. If just ./xflash is entered I got the following error:

Error: F03084 Device list discover failed.
Error: F03084 Device list discover failed.
View Solution
User avatar
mon2
XCore Expert
Posts: 1015
Joined: Thu Jun 10, 2010 11:43 am
Contact:

Postby mon2 » Thu Feb 22, 2018 11:26 am

User avatar
eez-open
Active Member
Posts: 58
Joined: Mon Oct 23, 2017 1:49 pm
Location: Croatia
Contact:

Postby eez-open » Thu Feb 22, 2018 11:28 am

Not likely, I had established communication with xTAG and can e.g. upload program code into MCU memory.
User avatar
mon2
XCore Expert
Posts: 1015
Joined: Thu Jun 10, 2010 11:43 am
Contact:

Postby mon2 » Thu Feb 22, 2018 11:36 am

Some chatter here on your Linux distribution...

viewtopic.php?t=4582
User avatar
eez-open
Active Member
Posts: 58
Joined: Mon Oct 23, 2017 1:49 pm
Location: Croatia
Contact:

Postby eez-open » Thu Feb 22, 2018 11:41 am

:) Yes, that is a known and still not fixed issue. One should fix that to see anything on the xTIMEcomposer on linux (not just Ubuntu), what I already fixed. But here I have a problem with a command line.
Anyway, any idea about that Error: F03084 Device list discover failed. ?
User avatar
eez-open
Active Member
Posts: 58
Joined: Mon Oct 23, 2017 1:49 pm
Location: Croatia
Contact:

Postby eez-open » Thu Feb 22, 2018 11:44 am

Oops, I find a problem: instead of ./SetEnv one have to enter source SetEnv. Case closed.
User avatar
mon2
XCore Expert
Posts: 1015
Joined: Thu Jun 10, 2010 11:43 am
Contact:

Postby mon2 » Thu Feb 22, 2018 11:54 am

Great. Yes, galmonte noted the same in step 2 in the above url.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: AkaschaboM and 15 guests