xcore-audio hi-res 2 : 32bits on a Macbook with macOS High Sierra

New to XMOS and XCore? Get started here.
Jean-Pierre Ceysson
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2018 4:04 pm

xcore-audio hi-res 2 : 32bits on a Macbook with macOS High Sierra

Postby Jean-Pierre Ceysson » Wed Apr 04, 2018 4:46 pm

We use the xcore-audio hi-res 2 on linux and we can set up the audio format 32bits 192 Khz.

When we try to do the same on a Macbook with macOS High Sierra 10.13.3, settings are limited to 24bits!!

Could you help us
Thanks in advance

JPC
User avatar
andrewxcav
Active Member
Posts: 60
Joined: Wed Feb 17, 2016 5:10 pm
Contact:

Postby andrewxcav » Thu Apr 05, 2018 2:07 pm

Where is the limiting occurring? In your DAW, or in an OS tool such as 'Audio MIDI Setup' ?
Jean-Pierre Ceysson
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2018 4:04 pm

Postby Jean-Pierre Ceysson » Thu Apr 05, 2018 9:06 pm

in 'Audio MIDI Setup'
User avatar
larry
Respected Member
Posts: 275
Joined: Fri Mar 12, 2010 6:03 pm

Postby larry » Fri Apr 06, 2018 12:17 pm

Could you post the output of USB Prober for that device? USB Prober is no longer part of Xcode but can be downloaded from Apple Developer if you search for IOUSBFamily.

http://superuser.com/questions/781982/h ... n-mac-os-x
Jean-Pierre Ceysson
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2018 4:04 pm

Postby Jean-Pierre Ceysson » Fri Apr 06, 2018 3:20 pm

here is the file attached
Attachments
USB Bus Probe.txt
(105.75 KiB) Downloaded 61 times
USB Bus Probe.txt
(105.75 KiB) Downloaded 61 times
User avatar
larry
Respected Member
Posts: 275
Joined: Fri Mar 12, 2010 6:03 pm

Postby larry » Mon Apr 09, 2018 5:15 pm

There must be something about that descriptor that macOS High Sierra doesn't like. I have an XMOS device with a similar configuration (16/24/32bit) that enumerates fine and allows selecting 32bit in Audio MIDI Setup.

If you restrict the device to 48kHz by setting MAX_FREQ to 48000 does Audio MIDI Setup still only give you a 24bit option?
Jean-Pierre Ceysson
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2018 4:04 pm

Postby Jean-Pierre Ceysson » Tue Apr 10, 2018 9:09 am

here is attached a screenshot, can this help you?
Attachments
Capture d’écran 2018-04-10 à 08.11.48.png
(588.38 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Capture d’écran 2018-04-10 à 08.11.48.png
(588.38 KiB) Not downloaded yet
User avatar
larry
Respected Member
Posts: 275
Joined: Fri Mar 12, 2010 6:03 pm

Postby larry » Tue Apr 10, 2018 1:30 pm

Sorry, I meant restricting sample rate using the HRA configuration. Do you have access to that?
Jean-Pierre Ceysson
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2018 4:04 pm

Postby Jean-Pierre Ceysson » Sat Apr 14, 2018 1:42 pm

What do you mean by HRA? we can set up in the app Configuration and Audio 32bits if we select the internal HP source, but it is not possible with xmos driver?
User avatar
larry
Respected Member
Posts: 275
Joined: Fri Mar 12, 2010 6:03 pm

Postby larry » Mon Apr 16, 2018 1:28 pm

Do you have access to xConfigurator, the configuration utility for your xCORE-AUDIO board? It's on the xCORE-AUDIO page on XMOS.com under xCORE-AUDIO configuration utility.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 13 guests