How to use RTXscope on StartKit?

Non-technical related questions should go here.
Choughtosh
Member++
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Apr 10, 2014 9:39 am

Re: How to use RTXscope on StartKit?

Postby Choughtosh » Mon Feb 02, 2015 6:05 pm

Hi Phil,

There is a great example available from the community tab (bottom left of the IDE) called startKit Dalek example. This uses the audio slice and implements a bi-quad filter on and audio stream before it is output again. You can view the audio in xScope in real time.
User avatar
philthe
New User
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jan 30, 2015 5:06 pm
Contact:

Postby philthe » Mon Feb 02, 2015 6:29 pm

Thanks. The Dalek sample seems to work, but obviously requires the audio slice, which I have, but I was not using before. Should the XScope work using the StartKit without the Audio Slice?
I'm still not sure why this one works and the adc example doesn't, but at least now I have something working that I can look at and see if I can adapt for my own code.
Thanks
Phil.
User avatar
philthe
New User
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jan 30, 2015 5:06 pm
Contact:

Postby philthe » Tue Feb 03, 2015 11:21 am

I think I have figured it out. What is confusing (for a newbie), is that the adc example requires that XScope be enabled (readme file says: “ensure xscope i/o is enabled in the GUI”). When you view the RT scope tab, you can see the 4 ADC channels coming up in the left panel, so it looks like it is all supposed to just work. It is not immediately obvious that it is only using the xscope channel as a communications mechanism for the console output, and that you have to add your own additional code to the example to get an actual scope display to work.

Return to “General Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests