samRes_DAC (within audiohw.xc) always 32

Technical discussions around xCORE processors (e.g. General Purpose (L/G), xCORE-USB, xCORE-Analog, xCORE-XA).
DHembree
Experienced Member
Posts: 74
Joined: Fri Apr 15, 2016 6:46 pm

Re: samRes_DAC (within audiohw.xc) always 32

Postby DHembree » Fri Sep 21, 2018 4:05 pm

No dice. Here's what I'm selecting:
Attachments
xscope3.JPG
(116.01 KiB) Not downloaded yet
xscope3.JPG
(116.01 KiB) Not downloaded yet
xscope2.JPG
(134.83 KiB) Not downloaded yet
xscope2.JPG
(134.83 KiB) Not downloaded yet
xscope1.JPG
(138.11 KiB) Not downloaded yet
xscope1.JPG
(138.11 KiB) Not downloaded yet
DHembree
Experienced Member
Posts: 74
Joined: Fri Apr 15, 2016 6:46 pm

Postby DHembree » Fri Sep 21, 2018 4:07 pm

The Port info on the Xscope tab caught my eye. What do you have for that?
User avatar
mon2
XCore Legend
Posts: 1282
Joined: Thu Jun 10, 2010 11:43 am
Contact:

Postby mon2 » Fri Sep 21, 2018 4:28 pm

Hi Dan. Just attempted the same setup in the lab on a fresh box and it runs fine as advertised on the simulator. Guessing you may have a tool installation issue.

Can you attempt to install the latest toolchain again and select a fresh project folder for this example?

Other ideas:

a) install Teamviewer and send me an invite and will attempt to do the same setup on your box.

b) you can give me a ring but Teamviewer is easier to navigate.

Just guessing your toolchain is somehow not whole. BTW - I am on Windows 7 64 bit, here at the office and at home setup. Both ran fine.
DHembree
Experienced Member
Posts: 74
Joined: Fri Apr 15, 2016 6:46 pm

Postby DHembree » Fri Sep 21, 2018 7:55 pm

Updated to Xtime 14.3.3 (from 14.3.2). Still does not run. Same error as above.

It does, however, run when I select Trace to Console under the Simulator tab, but there is obviously nothing to view. Maybe that's a clue?
User avatar
mon2
XCore Legend
Posts: 1282
Joined: Thu Jun 10, 2010 11:43 am
Contact:

Postby mon2 » Fri Sep 21, 2018 8:52 pm

It is working for me so must be something simple that is being missed. Either that or your PC needs an exorcism.

Install Teamviewer (personal use edition) and send me an invite with the details (PM or email me).

Fair warning - I may steal your Netflix account :)
DHembree
Experienced Member
Posts: 74
Joined: Fri Apr 15, 2016 6:46 pm

Postby DHembree » Tue Sep 25, 2018 2:37 pm

I tried this on a completely different computer and with the same results, same error as above. The error refers to a plugin argument. Is there a plugin that needs to be installed. The app note does not mention it. What are your selections in the run configuration tabs?
User avatar
mon2
XCore Legend
Posts: 1282
Joined: Thu Jun 10, 2010 11:43 am
Contact:

Postby mon2 » Tue Sep 25, 2018 5:13 pm

I do not recall installing anything additional to make this work. I am on Windows 7 64 bit.
Attachments
xmos_run3.png
(119.98 KiB) Not downloaded yet
xmos_run3.png
(119.98 KiB) Not downloaded yet
xmos_run2.png
(104.6 KiB) Not downloaded yet
xmos_run2.png
(104.6 KiB) Not downloaded yet
xmos_run1.png
(130.32 KiB) Not downloaded yet
xmos_run1.png
(130.32 KiB) Not downloaded yet
User avatar
mon2
XCore Legend
Posts: 1282
Joined: Thu Jun 10, 2010 11:43 am
Contact:

Postby mon2 » Tue Sep 25, 2018 5:14 pm

Attached are the last 3 screen grabs.
Attachments
xmos_run_output.png
(153.95 KiB) Not downloaded yet
xmos_run_output.png
(153.95 KiB) Not downloaded yet
xmos_run5.png
(120.76 KiB) Not downloaded yet
xmos_run5.png
(120.76 KiB) Not downloaded yet
xmos_run4.png
(111.98 KiB) Not downloaded yet
xmos_run4.png
(111.98 KiB) Not downloaded yet
DHembree
Experienced Member
Posts: 74
Joined: Fri Apr 15, 2016 6:46 pm

Postby DHembree » Tue Sep 25, 2018 7:25 pm

All of my selections are identical to yours. Windows 7 64-bit here too. This is beyond frustrating.
User avatar
mon2
XCore Legend
Posts: 1282
Joined: Thu Jun 10, 2010 11:43 am
Contact:

Postby mon2 » Tue Sep 25, 2018 7:32 pm

Can you post the exact error you see?

Where do you see this error message?
I have followed the app note to the letter but get the following error:

ERROR: plugin 'XScopePlugin.dll' returned 'XSI_STATUS_INVALID_ARGS' on creation with args '-xe 'C:\XMOS Xscope\AN00196_Getting_started_with_real_time_xSCOPE_in_xTIMEcomposer_Studio\bin\app_getting_started_with_real_time_xscope.xe' -realtime localhost:10101 -xe C:\XMOS Xscope\AN00196_Getting_started_with_real_time_xSCOPE_in_xTIMEcomposer_Studio\bin\app_getting_started_with_real_time_xscope.xe'
WARNING: Enabling XLink 7 when not all pads connected
WARNING: Trying to communicate over XLink7 when it is not connected
WARNING: Enabling XLink 7 when not all pads connected

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 28 guests