"set_core_high_priority_on" uses up a core in xtimecomposer

Technical questions regarding the XTC tools and programming with XMOS.
Post Reply
osch
Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Sep 03, 2017 10:12 pm

"set_core_high_priority_on" uses up a core in xtimecomposer

Post by osch »

Hello. I am trying to implement the change mentioned in this document to ensure i have maximum resources available for xud_manager:

https://www.xmos.com/download/private/A ... .0rc1).pdf

When i try to implement this, xtimecomposer reports that the amount of used cores increases by 1. Is there anything i can do to fix this except moving functions to another tile? I am using a XU216 if it makes any difference.

Commented out:
//set_core_high_priority_on();
#if (AUDIO_CLASS==2)
XUD_Manager(c_xud_out, ENDPOINT_COUNT_OUT, c_xud_in, ENDPOINT_COUNT_IN,.........

Cores available: 8, used: 8 . OKAY


Activated:
set_core_high_priority_on();
#if (AUDIO_CLASS==2)
XUD_Manager(c_xud_out, ENDPOINT_COUNT_OUT, c_xud_in, ENDPOINT_COUNT_IN,.........

Cores available: 8, used: 9 . FAILED


User avatar
infiniteimprobability
XCore Legend
Posts: 1126
Joined: Thu May 27, 2010 10:08 am
Contact:

Post by infiniteimprobability »

try:

Code: Select all

{
set_core_high_priority_on();
#if (AUDIO_CLASS==2)
XUD_Manager(c_xud_out, ENDPOINT_COUNT_OUT, c_xud_in, ENDPOINT_COUNT_IN,.........
}
You are starting a core which just executes set_core_high_priority_on(); and then exits..
osch
Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Sep 03, 2017 10:12 pm

Post by osch »

Thanks for your help. That worked great
infiniteimprobability wrote:try:

Code: Select all

{
set_core_high_priority_on();
#if (AUDIO_CLASS==2)
XUD_Manager(c_xud_out, ENDPOINT_COUNT_OUT, c_xud_in, ENDPOINT_COUNT_IN,.........
}
You are starting a core which just executes set_core_high_priority_on(); and then exits..
Post Reply