My startKIT hackathon...

XCore Project reviews, ideas, videos and proposals.
User avatar
Ross
XCore Expert
Posts: 768
Joined: Thu Dec 10, 2009 9:20 pm

My startKIT hackathon...

Postby Ross » Thu Oct 17, 2013 9:57 pm

Today I spent the day replacing the guts of a USB missile launcher to make it XMOS powered and WiFi enabled. I will try and post further details and a description soon. In the meantime here is a quick vid:

https://vine.co/v/hwUZdgvmYYv
User avatar
sethu_jangala
XCore Expert
Posts: 589
Joined: Wed Feb 29, 2012 10:03 am

Postby sethu_jangala » Fri Oct 18, 2013 3:49 pm

Working demo of Rocket Launcher using startKIT is available here.
ChedaDSP
Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2014 5:36 pm

Postby ChedaDSP » Wed Jan 15, 2014 2:09 pm

I can't get my startKIT to work with XA-SK-WIFI slice. Simply, startKIT is not reported on USB when WIFI slice is connected. Is there any HW modification required to make it work?
I see some wires coming from J6. Those are connected to motor drivers?
User avatar
Bianco
XCore Expert
Posts: 754
Joined: Thu Dec 10, 2009 6:56 pm

Postby Bianco » Wed Jan 15, 2014 2:21 pm

Try a powered USB hub
ChedaDSP
Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2014 5:36 pm

Postby ChedaDSP » Wed Jan 15, 2014 2:49 pm

I tried to connect it via:
https://www.hama.com/00039859/hama-usb- ... dboard-box
and
http://www.futuremicros.co.uk/hubs-swit ... -4795.html - has 2A power supply

Maybe it is not power related...
User avatar
Ross
XCore Expert
Posts: 768
Joined: Thu Dec 10, 2009 9:20 pm

Postby Ross » Thu Jan 16, 2014 10:34 am

ChedaDSP wrote:I can't get my startKIT to work with XA-SK-WIFI slice. Simply, startKIT is not reported on USB when WIFI slice is connected. Is there any HW modification required to make it work?
I see some wires coming from J6. Those are connected to motor drivers?
No, no hardware mods were required for the WIFI slice. Yes, the start kit is driving some h-bridges to drive the motors.
User avatar
johned
XCore Addict
Posts: 185
Joined: Tue Mar 26, 2013 12:10 pm

Postby johned » Wed Jan 29, 2014 7:05 pm

Hi ChedaDSP,

I've just been playing with my startKIT and WiFi module and it worked fine without a powered hub in my Dell laptop. Here is what I did :

Open a new workspace and import the sliceKIT WiFi GPIO demo.

Copy STARTKIT.xn from any startKIT project to the folder app_sk_gpio_wifi_tiwisl_combo_demo

In Project Explorer, right click on app_sk_gpio_wifi_tiwisl_combo_demo/Makefile and select Open with Makefile Editor
Change
TARGET = SLICEKIT-L2
to
TARGET = STARTKIT

STARTKIT.xn will now appear in app_sk_gpio_wifi_tiwisl_combo_demo
Right click on app_sk_gpio_wifi_tiwisl_combo_demo/SLICEKIT-L2.xn select Delete and OK

Edit app_sk_gpio_wifi_tiwisl_combo_demo/main.xc
XS1_PORT_4E, // nCS - Bit0, Power enable - Bit1
to
XS1_PORT_4C, // nCS - Bit0, Power enable - Bit1

Comment out the LED and button mapping from main.xc and the app_handler from the par statement
Build and run

I hope this helps.
Cheers,
John
ChedaDSP wrote:I tried to connect it via:
https://www.hama.com/00039859/hama-usb- ... dboard-box
and
http://www.futuremicros.co.uk/hubs-swit ... -4795.html - has 2A power supply

Maybe it is not power related...
ChedaDSP
Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2014 5:36 pm

Postby ChedaDSP » Thu Jan 30, 2014 1:11 am

Hi johned,

Thanks for the reply. Good work on making sliceKIT example work on startKIT! I did similar thing with app_simple_webserver. viewtopic.php?f=44&t=2570

But, my problem is that startKit is not detected by PC at all when WiFi slice is attached. StartKit works OK with Ethernet and GPIO slice. WiFi slice works OK with sliceKit main board.

I plan to try diagnosing the problem with Catalyst Conquest™ Series Analyzer for USB as soon as I get my hands that peace of equipment. We couple analyzers at my company. Looking for a slot. :)
User avatar
houndonthehill
Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Sep 25, 2014 9:27 am

Postby houndonthehill » Fri Oct 03, 2014 8:42 am

Hi ChedaDSP

Did you get anywhere with your startKIT and wifi slice - I have the same issue - xTC can't see the startKIT when the slice is added. All is well without.

I have grafted an extra USB connector on to supply more power, but to no avail.

Cheers,

Houndonthehill

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests