How to get started with startKIT

All technical discussions and projects around startKIT
User avatar
sethu_jangala
XCore Expert
Posts: 589
Joined: Wed Feb 29, 2012 10:03 am

How to get started with startKIT

Postby sethu_jangala » Wed Dec 04, 2013 12:19 pm

Hello,

For the users who are new to XMOS development, The document Getting started with startKIT will give you more information on setting up the tools getting started with startKIT. There is also a video to help you get started.

Sethu.
Beron
New User
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Dec 18, 2013 1:18 pm

Postby Beron » Wed Dec 18, 2013 10:59 pm

Just got my startKit in the mail and I worked through the tutorial.
Worked fine, looks very nice! (Although the Tic-Tac-Toe AI can use some improvement :-)

One thing that I'm wondering about though: I'm used to Arduino programming and the concept of uploading the program to the board so it can run even after I've closed the IDE program on the computer. But when I do that the program stops running immediately.

I suppose I need to flash the program to the board or something but how?

Also another thing, is there a way to power the board without the USB connection? If so what voltage is expected and wher do I connect it?

If I were to connect it to my Raspberry Pi, would it be able to power it on it's own?

Best regards,
Peter Aandahl
Sweden
AJB2K3
Member++
Posts: 27
Joined: Sat Dec 14, 2013 1:03 pm

Postby AJB2K3 » Thu Dec 19, 2013 7:28 am

Beron wrote:Just got my startKit in the mail and I worked through the tutorial.
Worked fine, looks very nice! (Although the Tic-Tac-Toe AI can use some improvement :-)

One thing that I'm wondering about though: I'm used to Arduino programming and the concept of uploading the program to the board so it can run even after I've closed the IDE program on the computer. But when I do that the program stops running immediately.

I suppose I need to flash the program to the board or something but how?

Also another thing, is there a way to power the board without the USB connection? If so what voltage is expected and wher do I connect it?

If I were to connect it to my Raspberry Pi, would it be able to power it on it's own?

Best regards,
Peter Aandahl
Sweden
As to hard flashing, I do believe I did see a seperate flash button in Xtime a few icons over from the run icon.
User avatar
XMatt
XCore Addict
Posts: 147
Joined: Tue Feb 23, 2010 6:55 pm

Postby XMatt » Thu Dec 19, 2013 11:37 am

Beron wrote:Just got my startKit in the mail and I worked through the tutorial.
Worked fine, looks very nice! (Although the Tic-Tac-Toe AI can use some improvement :-)

One thing that I'm wondering about though: I'm used to Arduino programming and the concept of uploading the program to the board so it can run even after I've closed the IDE program on the computer. But when I do that the program stops running immediately.

I suppose I need to flash the program to the board or something but how?

Also another thing, is there a way to power the board without the USB connection? If so what voltage is expected and wher do I connect it?

If I were to connect it to my Raspberry Pi, would it be able to power it on it's own?

Best regards,
Peter Aandahl
Sweden
You can program the flash memory on your startKIT either by creating a flash configuration within xTIMEcomposer (this is the lightning icon on the toolbal) or from the command line using the xflash tool. This will make the startKIT then boot your application on power up until you erase the flash where it will return to booting from the OTP loaded demo application.
User avatar
sethu_jangala
XCore Expert
Posts: 589
Joined: Wed Feb 29, 2012 10:03 am

Postby sethu_jangala » Thu Dec 19, 2013 11:39 am

Beron wrote:I suppose I need to flash the program to the board or something but how?
You can flash the firmware to the device by the following steps:
1. Open 'Run' (from the menu bar)
2. Select 'Flash As' option
3. Select '1 xCORE Application'
4. You can see 'xflash successful' in the console if the device is successfully flashed wight he latest firmware.
Beron
New User
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Dec 18, 2013 1:18 pm

Postby Beron » Thu Dec 19, 2013 12:46 pm

Thanks for the replies guys!

I tested the flash option now, it works!

And I looked closer at the board and next to the expansion slot connection there are some holes for 3v3 and 5v and GND so I assume I can power the board by connecting my regulated power source here.

Onwards with the experiments!

Cheers!

/Peter
User avatar
EdB
Member++
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Mar 19, 2013 11:58 am

Postby EdB » Thu Dec 19, 2013 3:45 pm

You should just need to connect to 5V and GND to power the board. The 3V3 is generated locally.

Ed
patolin
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Dec 26, 2013 3:56 am

Postby patolin » Thu Dec 26, 2013 4:00 am

Hello everybody.

I just get muy board yesterday and look very powerful.

I got a question. Are the inputs 5v tolerant? I want to use a TI high speed adC that works at 5v
patolin
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Dec 26, 2013 3:56 am

Postby patolin » Thu Dec 26, 2013 4:58 am

And anothery(silly) question, do you have any idea how fast is the included adc?
User avatar
Bianco
XCore Expert
Posts: 754
Joined: Thu Dec 10, 2009 6:56 pm

Postby Bianco » Thu Dec 26, 2013 12:11 pm

The startKIT is not 5V tolerant (but 3.3V).
The ADC has a resolution of 12 bits with a maximum sample rate of 1 MSPS and with a maximum input voltage of 3.3V.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests